Please choose a department

Sonnet Twin 10G SFP

Price Pledge

Price Pledge ensures we won't be beaten on price! We actively monitor the prices offered by our competitors daily and adjust our own pricing accordingly.

At a glance
Sonnet SON-TWIN10GCSFP-TB3 (SONTWIN10GCSFPTB3) 10GbE Dual-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter

Price Pledge

Price Pledge ensures we won't be beaten on price! We actively monitor the prices offered by our competitors daily and adjust our own pricing accordingly.

99820
Catalogue:
sonnet_son-twin10gcsfp-tb3_ethernet_adapter / SON-TWIN10GCSFP-TB3

Price Pledge

Price Pledge ensures we won't be beaten on price! We actively monitor the prices offered by our competitors daily and adjust our own pricing accordingly.


£690
€643.13

Price Pledge

Price Pledge ensures we won't be beaten on price! We actively monitor the prices offered by our competitors daily and adjust our own pricing accordingly. We pledge to match the price on most products offered by UK based dealers that are selling officially imported or manufactured UK stock, with full manufacturer warranty and is authorised to do so by the relevant manufacturer.

Please fill out the form below with the details of where you have found the cheaper item.

Terms and Conditions

Prior to the point of sale CVP will eneavour to match the price on most products subject (but not limited) to the following criteria:

  • The competitor must be UK based and an officially appointed dealer for the manufacturer of the goods in question.
  • Promotional offers aren't eligible for price matching and must be the price at which the product is normally sold at.
  • The competitor must have the goods in stock and available for purchase.
  • The competitors price can be verified in writing.
  • The goods and level of after sales support on offer must be identical (model number must be identical with identical warranty).
  • Competitors final cost including Postage and Packaging will be taken into account.
  • We do not price-match eBay, Amazon sellers, clearance stock or specialist retailers.
  • We cannot match bulk promotional offers such as buy one get one free.
  • The competitors price must be publically advertised online and cannot include any discounts.
  • No other promotional offers or vouchers can be used on top of the price match.

For further details please call us on 02083807400.

VAT pricing switch

Which price would you prefer to see across the whole site as the default pricing? This can be changed back at any point from any product page or from within your account. To add your VAT number to your account, please go to VAT settings. For more info on VAT, please read VAT charges explained. Please note! Pricing will revert back to VAT pricing in the basket and checkout until a valid VAT code is entered into the checkout and delivery country is selected.
Pricing with VAT
Pricing without VAT
Currency:
Shipping:
HURRY! 1 Remaining This item is in stock with our supplier - normally ships in 1-2 working days but may be subject to variation In stock 1-2 days

ADDED TO BASKET

Sonnet SON-TWIN10GCSFP-TB3 (SONTWIN10GCSFPTB3) 10GbE Dual-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter
Sonnet Twin 10G SFP
Quantity: 1
Finance:

Zero % Finance Terms

PayPal Credit
Personal
Representative Example
Representative
17.9% APR (variable)
Purchase rate
17.9% p.a. (variable)
Assumed credit limit
£1,200

Shipping Calculator

Please select Country
Please enter postcode
Estimated Shipping

Terms and conditions

The prices and shipping options are an estimate based on the purchase of a single item with nothing else in your basket. The prices and options below do not include shipping regulations and duties which will be checked in the checkout process.

At CVP we always strive to get your order to you as quickly as possible, but in the interest of clarity please note that next day is defined as the next working day (ie: excluding weekends, UK bank holidays and public holidays).

Orders placed and security cleared* before 14:00GMT where all items are in stock will normally** be dispatched on the same business day for ultimate delivery according to the shipping method selected.

Where an item is not physically in stock, the actual delivery time will be extended by the lead time for the product in question. Shipping to the Channel Islands, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland and some remote UK postcodes are not next day but 2 working days.

All transactions are subject to CVP security checks which are for our mutual protection against identity theft and fraud. In the event that additional checks are required you will be informed and dispatch time will be extended by the time taken to resolve any queries raised. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

*Due to unforseen circumstances, on some occasions same day dispatch may not be possible. In this event we will always do our utmost to keep you fully informed of any delay imposed.

For more information on shipping, please read our Delivery and Collection or please our Terms and Conditions

Bundle together and save

Sonnet Twin 10G SFP

At a glance
Sonnet SON-TWIN10GCSFP-TB3 (SONTWIN10GCSFPTB3) 10GbE Dual-Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 Adapter

£690
€643.13

VAT pricing switch

Which price would you prefer to see across the whole site as the default pricing? This can be changed back at any point from any product page or from within your account. To add your VAT number to your account, please go to VAT settings. For more info on VAT, please read VAT charges explained. Please note! Pricing will revert back to VAT pricing in the basket and checkout until a valid VAT code is entered into the checkout and delivery country is selected.
Pricing with VAT
Pricing without VAT
HURRY! 1 Remaining This item is in stock with our supplier - normally ships in 1-2 working days but may be subject to variation
More Info

Sonnet SFP+ 10km Transceiver

At a glance
Sonnet SON-G10ESFP-LR (SONG10ESFPLR) SFP+ 10G Base Long Range Transceiver - 10km Range

£150
€139.81

VAT pricing switch

Which price would you prefer to see across the whole site as the default pricing? This can be changed back at any point from any product page or from within your account. To add your VAT number to your account, please go to VAT settings. For more info on VAT, please read VAT charges explained. Please note! Pricing will revert back to VAT pricing in the basket and checkout until a valid VAT code is entered into the checkout and delivery country is selected.
Pricing with VAT
Pricing without VAT
Order now and we'll deliver when available - Normally ships in under 7 working days but may be subject to variation.
More Info
Bundle together for
£819.60
Save £20.40

Essentials

Product Details

Overview
Please Note: SFP is not included - sold separately.
Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows:
Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? You’ll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernet’s performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, it’s no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. Sonnet’s Twin 10G™ SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac® or Windows® computer(1) with Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports.
Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices:
Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode...
Included in box
  • 1x Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 3 adapter
  • 1x 0.5m Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable
  • 1x ThunderLok Thunderbolt retainer clip
  • 1x Universal power adapter
  • 1x Power cord
  • Documentation

About the Sonnet Twin 10G SFP

Please Note: SFP is not included - sold separately.

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows:
Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? You’ll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernet’s performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, it’s no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. Sonnet’s Twin 10G™ SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac® or Windows® computer(1) with Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices:
Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Easy to Set Up:
Simply connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS™ Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Connect your computer to the switch or device’s 10GbE ports via inexpensive CAT-6 or CAT-6A copper cabling

Intelligent Operation:
The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter’s dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and also support link aggregation(3) for increased throughput!

Compact and Nearly Noiseless:
Small enough to easily fit in most workspaces, the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the case—its design enables the adapter’s temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and whisper-quiet at all times, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapter’s outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Thunderbolt 3 — The USB-C That Does It All:
The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports; the first connects the adapter to your computer, while the second supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices(4) to a single port on your computer. The Sonnet adapter includes 10Gbps USB 3.1 Gen 2 support, meaning you can connect a USB device(5) to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The Twin 10G also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60Hz or one 5K display @ 60Hz(6). For connected devices requiring extra power, 15 watts is provided to connected bus-powered devices(7).

Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) Cable and ThunderLok™ 3 Included:
Sonnet includes a 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable to connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition to your computer, and a Sonnet ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(8) to secure the cable to the adapter. Accidental cable disconnects can lead to data loss, but Sonnet’s ThunderLok 3 helps prevent them, securing the Thunderbolt cable to the adapter. ThunderLok 3 is easy to install and use—just slide it over one of the cable’s connectors, plug in the connector, and then secure it to the adapter by turning a thumbscrew. Because ThunderLok doesn’t attach to the connector, it remains on the cable and won’t get lost when not in use.

Connect computer to one port on the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition and daisy chain up to 5 additional Thunderbolt devices (plus two 4K monitors, one 5K display, or one USB 3.0 device)

Technical Notes:

1. Windows computers require the latest firmware (BIOS) and other drivers to support this product.

2. Full performance requires the use of the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, or other Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cables; look for the Thunderbolt icon AND the number 3 on the connector housings to identify these cables.

3. Switch/router must support link aggregation (teaming), and ports must be configured for link aggregation. Windows 7 teaming support requires an Intel driver download. Link aggregation not supported by Windows 8 or 10.

4. Second Thunderbolt 3 port also supports Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt 2 devices on Macs used with the Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter, sold separately.

5. Second Thunderbolt 3 port supports USB 3 Gen 1 (5Gb) or Gen 2 (10Gb) devices when connected with proper cable or adapter (sold separately).

6. One 4K monitor directly supported. Two 4K monitors requires either a 4K monitor with multi-stream transport support (DP out), or a Thunderbolt 3-to-Dual DisplayPort adapter. 5K monitor requires a Thunderbolt 3-to-Dual DisplayPort adapter.

7. The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition is designed to provide only 15 watts of upstream power. During operation, this will extend the battery life; during sleep this will charge the battery to 100%.

8. ThunderLok 3 compatible with all 0.5m Thunderbolt 3 cables, but with only 20Gbps 1-2 meter Thunderbolt 3 cables.

Warranty 1-year
Form Factor Thunderbolt adapter
External ConnectorsTwo Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports
Two SFP+ sockets
12V power input
10GbE Controller Intel® 82599
Network 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Packets Maximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)
Data rate supported per port 10Gb/s
Advanced FeaturesFlow control support
Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
Interrupt coalescing
Multicast filtering
64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless OffloadsTCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
LRO (Large Receive Offload)
Power Adapter Universal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz
Operating Temperature 0º C to 35º C (32ºF to 95ºF)
Dimensions (WxDxH) 4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)
Weight (including power adapter) 2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)
RoHS Compliant Yes
Mac CompatibilityMacBook Pro (15-inch, Late 2016)
MacBook Pro (13-inch, Late 2016, Four Thunderbolt 3 Ports)
MacBook Pro (13-inch, Late 2016, Two Thunderbolt 3 Ports)
Mac with Thunderbolt or Thunderbolt 2 ports and Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
macOS™ 10.12.1+
PC CompatibilityPC with a Thunderbolt 3 port(1)
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7
Specifications subject to change without notice.

Adds High-Performance 10GbE SFP+ Connectivity:
Simply powerful way to add dual 10GbE SFP+ connections to your computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Connection Flexibility:
Choose among short-range or long-range SFP+ transceivers plus LC fiber optical cables (all sold separately), 10GBASE-T SFP+ tranceivers plus Cat 6 or 6A cable (all sold separately), or SFP+ direct-attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately) to connect the adapter to your network or storage.

Easy Setup:
Configured through macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Supports Transparent Failover:
Keeps your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails.

Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming):
Increases throughput beyond what a single connection can sustain in some applications(3)

Compact and Nearly Noiseless:
Adapter is small enough to sit on most any work surface, and quiet enough for use in noise-sensitive environments

Rugged Aluminium Housing:
Provides robust and secure protection

Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) Ports:
One port reserved for connection to the computer; second port supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt(4) devices to your computer, attaching a single USB(5) peripheral device, or connecting up to two 4K displays or one 5K display(6)

Power for Peripherals:
Provides up to 15W of power to connected peripheral or host(7)

Thunderbolt Cable & ThunderLok Included:
Includes 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable and ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure cable from accidental disconnections.

  • Connection Flexibility
  • Cost Effective
  • Easy Setup
  • Supports Transparent Failover
  • Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming)
  • Small and Nearly Noiseless
  • Rugged Aluminium Housing
  • Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) Ports
  • Power for Peripherals
  • Thunderbolt Cable & ThunderLok Included

Frequently Asked Questions

Be the first to ask us a question
[[faq_list]]

Do you have a question about the Sonnet Twin 10G SFP?

We want to publish your question, so please:

  • keep your question focused on the product
  • avoid writing about customer service; contact us instead if you have issues requiring immediate attention
  • refrain from mentioning competitors or the specific price you paid for the product
  • do not include any personally identifiable information, such as full names
  • or how about these?